Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball mm
Uploaded Ad
 
Play Video
Carolina's William Parker went 2-1 on the weekend in the Russell Invitational.
Carolina's William Parker went 2-1 on the weekend in the Russell Invitational.
View larger
Carolina Wraps Up Play At Russell Invite
Release: 11/04/2012

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. -An exciting weekend of men's collegiate tennis action concluded Sunday in the Big Jim Russell Invitational at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center.  A trio of Tar Heel upperclassmen won in singles player on the final day of action.  Featuring 24 players from five teams, the inaugural tournament honors long-time NCAA and ITA tournament official Jim Russell who passed away earlier this year.

On Sunday, UNC got straight set singles victories from senior William Parker, junior James Coxe and senior Taylor Meyer.  Parker defeated Ivan Sanchez of NC State 6-4, 6-2 to finish 2-1 in singles play on the weekend.  Coxe also finished 2-1 on the weekend in singles after defeating Mario Martinez of East Carolina 6-3, 6-3.  Tar Heel senior Taylor Meyer, playing his first singles match of the weekend, downed Patriek Wolterbeek of East Carolina, 6-2, 6-4.

Carolina's men's tennis team nears the of its 2012 fall campaign.  The only remaining competition starts this coming Thursday when sophomore Esben Hess-Olesen competes in singles play at the 2012 USTA/ITA Intercollegiate Indoor Championships at Flushing Meadow, N.Y.

DAY ONE RESULTS (FRIDAY, NOV. 2)

Blue Singles (outdoors) Friday @ 3 p.m.
Joran Vliegen (ECU) d. Lucas Oliveira (VT), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
William Parker (UNC) d. Nicolas Soriano (ECU), 6-0, 6-1
Brett Clark (UNC) d. Ivan Sanchez (NCST) 6-2, 7-5

White Singles (outdoors) Friday @ 3 p.m.
Marko Lourinovic (VT) d. John Schmitt (ECU)   4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Damien Brenard (ECU) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC)  3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Simon Norenius (NCST) d. Stuart DePaolo (UNC)   5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Grey singles (outdoors)  Friday @ 3 p.m.
Colin Roller (ECU) d. Connor Daly (UNC)  6-3, 6-3
Mario Martinez (ECU) d. Randall Carter (Radford)  6-2, 6-1

James Coxe (UNC)  d.  Blake Gregory (ECU) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Trey Carter (NCST) d. Ross Nigro (ECU)   6-1, 6-1
Patriek Wolterbeek (ECU) d. Javier Waase (Radford)  6-0, 6-0

Round One Doubles  (INDOORS)

Joran Vliegen / Colin Roller (ECU) d. Andrew Gores / William Parker(UNC)    8-6

Marko Lourinovic / Lucas Oliveria (VT) d.  Stuart DePaolo / JamesCoxe (UNC)  9-8(4)

Nicolas Soriano / Patriek Wolterbeek (ECU) d.  Brett Clark / Oystein Steiro (UNC)  8-3

Simon Norenius / Trey Carter (NCST)  d.  John Schmitt/ Damien Bernard (ECU) 9-7

Mario Martinez/ Ross Nigro (ECU) d. Randall Carter / Javier Waase (Radford)  8-4

DAY TWO RESULTS (SATURDAY, NOV. 3)

Saturday Singles  (OUTDOORS)

Joran Vliegen (ECU) d. William Parker (UNC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Nicolas Soriano (ECU) d. Trey Carter (NCSU), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2

Lucas Oliveira (VT) d.  Ivan Sanchez (NCSU), 6-1, 6-4

Oystein Steiro (UNC) d.  John Schmitt (ECU), 6-4, 7-5

Simon Norenius (NCSU) d.  Marko Lourinovic (VT), 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Colin Roller (ECU) d. James Coxe (UNC), 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Mario Martinez (ECU) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-1

Blake Gregory (ECU) d. Randell Carter (Radford), 7-6(3), 6-0

Ross Nigro (ECU)  d.  Javier Waase (Radford), 6-0, 6-4

Round Two Doubles  (INDOORS)

Marko Lourinovic / Lucas Oliveria (VT) d.  Oystein Steiro / William Parker (UNC), 8-4

Joran Vliegen / Colin Roller (ECU) d. Andrew Gores / Stuart DePaolo (UNC), 8-3

Nicolas Soriano / Patriek Wolterbeek (ECU) d.  Randall Carter / Javier Waase (Radford)  8-4

John Schmitt / Damien Bernard (ECU) d. James Coxe /Connor Daly (UNC), 9-7

Simon Norenius / Trey Carter (NCST)  d.  Mario Martinez / Ross Nigro (ECU), 8-4

Round Three Doubles  (INDOORS)

Joran Vliegen / Colin Roller (ECU) d. Marko Lourinovic / Lucas Oliveria (VT), 8-5

Nicolas Soriano / Patriek Wolterbeek (ECU) d. William Parker / Oystein Steiro (UNC), 8-5

James Coxe / Connor Daly (UNC) d. Simon Norenius / Trey Carter (NCSU), 8-3

Andrew Gores / Stuart DePaolo (UNC) d. Mario Martinez / Ross Nigro (ECU), 8-5

John Schmitt / Damien Bernard (ECU) d. Randall Carter / Javier Waase (Radford), 8-4

DAY THREE RESULTS (SUNDAY, NOV. 4)

Sunday Singles  (INDOORS)

Lucas Oliveira (VT) d. Trey Carter (NCSU), 6-4, 6-4

William Parker (UNC) d. Ivan Sanchez (NCSU), 6-4, 6-2

Damien Bernard (ECU) d. Marko Lourinovic (VT), 7-5, 7-5

Blake Gregory (ECU) d. Javier Waase (Radford), 6-1, 6-1

Colin Roller (ECU) d. Randell Carter (Radford), 6-4, 7-5

Simon Norenius (NCSU) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC), 6-1, 6-3

James Coxe (UNC) d. Mario Martinez (ECU), 6-3, 6-3

Ross Nigro (ECU) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 6-3, 6-4

Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Patriek Wolterbeek (ECU), 6-2, 6-4


UNC North Carolina Men's Tennis


MEN'S TENNIS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up