Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the finals of the ITA Regionals.
Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the finals of the ITA Regionals.
View larger
Hess-Olesen Reaches ITA Regional Final
Release: 10/21/2012

CARY, N.C. -  North Carolina sophomore Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the championship match of the 2012 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Carolinas Regional in singles action.  Action has been going on since Thursday at the Cary Tennis Center.

 

Hess-Olesen will play Cameron Silverman of Elon in Monday's championship match at 1 p.m. at the Cary Tennis Center.  Silverman upset top-seed Henrique Cunha of Duke 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 in the other semifinal match on Sunday.

 

The sophomore from Viby, Denmark defeated second-seeded Chris Mengel of Duke 7-6 (5), 6-2 in Sunday afternoon's first semifinal match.  Hess-Olesen was down 3-5 in the tiebreaker of the first set against Mengel, but then won four straight points to win the breaker 7-5.  The ninth-seeded Hess-Olesen then won the second set over Mengel 6-2 to advance to the championship match.

 

In doubles Sunday, Hess-Olesen and Nelson Vick, the #7 seeded team, fell to top-seeded Henrique Cunha and Raphael Hemmeler of Duke in the quarterfinal round, 8-4.

 

2012 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Carolinas Regional

Cary Tennis Center

Cary, N.C.

October 18-21, 2012

SINGLES

Thursday, October 18

Singles First Round (Round of 128):  Zack Bost (Appalachian State) d. James Coxe (UNC), No Result Available;  William Parker (UNC) d. Hunter Whalen (Coastal Carolina), 6-1, 6-3;  Stuart DePaolo (UNC) d. D.J. McCall (Duke), 6-2, 6-3;  #7  Nelson Vick (UNC), Bye;  Connor Daly (UNC) d. Tyler Droll (Furman), 6-2, 6-4; Josh Levine (Duke) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC), 6-3, 6-4;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC), bye;  Tomas Bizon (South Carolina State) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-3, 3-6, 6-4;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. Thiago Pinheiro (South Carolina), 6-3, 7-6 (3).  Andrew Gores (UNC) d. Anton Protsenko (South Carolina State), 6-3, 6-3

Singles Second Round (Round of 64):  William Parker (UNC) d. Dominique Maden (Clemson), 7-6 (3), 6-1;  Cameron Silverman (Elon) d. Stuart DePaolo (UNC), 6-4, 2-6, 6-1;  #7 Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Kaue Pereira (UNC Wilmington), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3;  Hunter Harrington (Clemson) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 7-5, 6-3;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. David Orces (The Citadel), 6-4, 6-2;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. Peter Nagovnak (Winthrop), 7-5, 6-0;  Kosta Blank (UNC Wilmington) d. Andrew Gores (UNC), 7-6 (1), 6-2

Consolation Singles First Round:  Robert Lindgren (Elon) d. James Coxe (UNC), 6-1, 6-3;  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. Jose Fabara (N.C. Central), 6-4, 6-0;  Taylor Meyer (UNC), Bye

Friday, October 19

SINGLES

Singles Third Round (Round of 32):  William Parker (UNC) d. #9 Jason Tahir (Duke), 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-3;  #7 Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Hunter Harrington (Clemson), 3-6, 7-5, 7-5;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Josh Levine (Duke), 6-2, 6-4;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. #6 Raphael Hemmeler (Duke), 7-6 (5), 6-2

Singles Fourth Road (Round of 16):  #5 Andrew Adams d. William Parker (UNC), 6-1, 6-1;  #9 Michael Redlicki (Duke) d. #7 Nelson Vick (UNC), 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-2;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. #8 Andrew Mellow (Furman), 6-2, 6-3;  Sam Williams (UNC Wilmington) d. Brett Clark (UNC), 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-2

Consolation Singles (Second Round):  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. David Clavera (Campbell), 6-1, 6-2;  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Simon Norenius (NC State),, 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Singles (Third Round):  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. Thomas Weigel (NC State), 6-2, 7-6 (2);  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Carloa Arboleda (Elon), 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

DOUBLES

First Round (Round of 64):  Brett Clark/William Parker (UNC) d. Chip Cox/Kyle Koch (South Carolina), 8-4;  Tomas Bizon/Anton Protsenko (South Carolina State) d. Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC), 9-8 (5);  Gerardo Meza/Ayrton Wibowo (Clemson) d. James Coxe/Andrew Gores, default; #7 Ebsen Hess-Olesen/Nelson Vick (UNC), Bye; Brian Allanic/Sebastian Lopez (College of Charleston) d. Connor Daly/Taylor Meyer (UNC), 8-2

Saturday, October 20

SINGLES

Singles Quarterfinals:  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Yanick Maden (Clemson), 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3

Consolation Singles (Quarterfinals):  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Joe Schaffer (Davidson), 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation Singles (Semifinals):  Chip Cox (South Carolina) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES

Second Round (Round of 32):  #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Austin Powell/Thomas Wiegel (NC State), 8-6;  #6 Michael Redlicki/Jason Tahir (Duke) d. Brett Clark/William Parker (UNC), 9-8 (6)

Third Round (Round of 16):  #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Pedro Mol/Zach Hablitz (UNC Wilmington), 8-5

Consolation Doubles (First Round):  Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. A Baro/Adrien Rossignon (Campbell), 8-6

Consolation Doubles (Second Round):  Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. John Schmitt/Mario Martinez (East Carolina), 8-6

Sunday, October 21

SINGLES

Singles Semifinals:  #7 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. #2 Chris Mengel (Duke), 7-6 (5), 6-2

DOUBLES

Doubles Quarterfinals: #1 Henrique Cunha/Raphael Hemmeler (Duke) d. #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen, 8-4


UNC North Carolina Men's Tennis


MEN'S TENNIS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up