Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball mm
 
Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the semifinals of the ITA Carolinas Regional in singles.
Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the semifinals of the ITA Carolinas Regional in singles.
View larger
Hess-Olesen Reaches Regional Semifinals
Release: 10/20/2012

CARY, N.C. - Sophomore Esben Hess-Olesen has advanced to the singles semifinals of the 2012 ITA Carolinas Regionals at the Cary Tennis Center.

 

Hess-Olesen, a native of Viby, Denmark, is the No. 7 seed in the singles tournament.  He will meet No. 2 seed Chris Mengel of Duke in the semifinals at 2 p.m. Sunday.  Hess-Olesen defeated Yanick Maden of Clemson 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3 in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

 

Junior Nelson Vick and Hess-Olesen remained alive in the doubles draw as well as they have advanced to the quarterfinals on Sunday at 10 a.m. against the top-seeded team of Henrique Cunha and Raphael Hemmeler of Duke.

 

Vick and Hess-Olesen won a pair of doubles matches on Saturday, winning in the second and third rounds.  The UNC duo defeated Austin Powell and Thomas Wiegel of NC State 8-6 in the second round before defeating Pedro Mol and Zach Hablitz of UNC Wilmington 8-5 in the third round.

 

2012 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Carolinas Regional

Cary Tennis Center

Cary, N.C.

October 18-21, 2012

SINGLES

Thursday, October 18

Singles First Round (Round of 128):  Zack Bost (Appalachian State) d. James Coxe (UNC), No Result Available;  William Parker (UNC) d. Hunter Whalen (Coastal Carolina), 6-1, 6-3;  Stuart DePaolo (UNC) d. D.J. McCall (Duke), 6-2, 6-3;  #7  Nelson Vick (UNC), Bye;  Connor Daly (UNC) d. Tyler Droll (Furman), 6-2, 6-4; Josh Levine (Duke) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC), 6-3, 6-4;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC), bye;  Tomas Bizon (South Carolina State) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-3, 3-6, 6-4;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. Thiago Pinheiro (South Carolina), 6-3, 7-6 (3).  Andrew Gores (UNC) d. Anton Protsenko (South Carolina State), 6-3, 6-3

Singles Second Round (Round of 64):  William Parker (UNC) d. Dominique Maden (Clemson), 7-6 (3), 6-1;  Cameron Silverman (Elon) d. Stuart DePaolo (UNC), 6-4, 2-6, 6-1;  #7 Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Kaue Pereira (UNC Wilmington), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3;  Hunter Harrington (Clemson) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 7-5, 6-3;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. David Orces (The Citadel), 6-4, 6-2;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. Peter Nagovnak (Winthrop), 7-5, 6-0;  Kosta Blank (UNC Wilmington) d. Andrew Gores (UNC), 7-6 (1), 6-2

Consolation Singles First Round:  Robert Lindgren (Elon) d. James Coxe (UNC), 6-1, 6-3;  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. Jose Fabara (N.C. Central), 6-4, 6-0;  Taylor Meyer (UNC), Bye

Friday, October 19

SINGLES

Singles Third Round (Round of 32):  William Parker (UNC) d. #9 Jason Tahir (Duke), 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-3;  #7 Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Hunter Harrington (Clemson), 3-6, 7-5, 7-5;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Josh Levine (Duke), 6-2, 6-4;  Brett Clark (UNC) d. #6 Raphael Hemmeler (Duke), 7-6 (5), 6-2

Singles Fourth Road (Round of 16):  #5 Andrew Adams d. William Parker (UNC), 6-1, 6-1;  #9 Michael Redlicki (Duke) d. #7 Nelson Vick (UNC), 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-2;  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. #8 Andrew Mellow (Furman), 6-2, 6-3;  Sam Williams (UNC Wilmington) d. Brett Clark (UNC), 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-2

Consolation Singles (Second Round):  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. David Clavera (Campbell), 6-1, 6-2;  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Simon Norenius (NC State),, 6-2, 6-3

Consolation Singles (Third Round):  Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. Thomas Weigel (NC State), 6-2, 7-6 (2);  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Carloa Arboleda (Elon), 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

DOUBLES

First Round (Round of 64):  Brett Clark/William Parker (UNC) d. Chip Cox/Kyle Koch (South Carolina), 8-4;  Tomas Bizon/Anton Protsenko (South Carolina State) d. Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC), 9-8 (5);  Gerardo Meza/Ayrton Wibowo (Clemson) d. James Coxe/Andrew Gores, default; #7 Ebsen Hess-Olesen/Nelson Vick (UNC), Bye; Brian Allanic/Sebastian Lopez (College of Charleston) d. Connor Daly/Taylor Meyer (UNC), 8-2

Saturday, October 20

SINGLES

Singles Quarterfinals:  #9 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Yanick Maden (Clemson), 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3

Consolation Singles (Quarterfinals):  Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Joe Schaffer (Davidson), 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation Singles (Semifinals):  Chip Cox (South Carolina) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES

Second Round (Round of 32):  #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Austin Powell/Thomas Wiegel (NC State), 8-6;  #6 Michael Redlicki/Jason Tahir (Duke) d. Brett Clark/William Parker (UNC), 9-8 (6)

Third Round (Round of 16):  #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Pedro Mol/Zach Hablitz (UNC Wilmington), 8-5

Consolation Doubles (First Round):  Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. A Baro/Adrien Rossignon (Campbell), 8-6

Consolation Doubles (Second Round):  Stuart DePaolo/Oystein Steiro (UNC) d. John Schmitt/Mario Martinez (East Carolina), 8-6

Sunday, October 21

Singles Semifinals:  #7 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) vs. #2 Chris Mengel (Duke), 2 p.m.

Doubles Quarterfinals:  #7 Nelson Vick/Esben Hess-Olesen vs. #1 Henrique Cunha/Raphael Hemmeler (Duke), 10 a.m.
UNC North Carolina Men's Tennis


MEN'S TENNIS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up