Tar Heels Honor Top CLA Participants
Release: 04/25/2011

April 25, 2011

Photo Gallery

 

 

The Carolina Leadership Academy celebrated seven years as the premier leadership development program in college athletics on April 11 at its annual year-end banquet. The evening's program recognized top leaders as well as graduates of the Veteran Leaders and Rising Stars programs.

 

Twenty-four student-athletes earned the CLA's highest honor, the Leader of Distinction Award, for 2010-11. Each recipient was introduced by a teammate who participates in the CLA.

 

A student-athlete from each program spoke briefly to offer a "leadership reflection." Senior Ryan Flanagan (men's lacrosse) represented Veteran Leaders, sophomore Meghan Lyons (field hockey) represented Rising Stars, and freshman Harrison Barnes (men's basketball) represented CREED.

 

Honored as 2010-11 Leaders of Distinction were:
Theresa Diamond (Gymnastics)
Corey Donohoe (Women's Lacrosse)
Katelyn Falgowski (Field Hockey)
Ali Hawkins (Women's Soccer)
Eric Hsieh (Men's Fencing)
Joe Kinderwater (Men's Swimming and Diving)
Sarah Kuonen (Women's Lacrosse)
Elizabeth Lindley (Gymnastics)
Melissa Litschi (Women's Fencing)
Jimmy Messer (Baseball)
Jenna Moore (Women's Swimming and Diving)
Laura Moriarty (Women's Swimming and Diving)
Kevin Nadeau (Men's Fencing)
Meredith Newton (Women's Lacrosse)
Catherine O'Donnell (Women's Golf)
Jarrett Rodrigues (Men's Fencing)
Emma Shaw (Rowing)
Hannah Thurman (Women's Fencing)
Brittany Walsh (Rowing)
Kelli Wheeler (Softball)
Kaitlin Williamson (Women's Fencing)
Thomas Wood (Men's Lacrosse)
Henry Zaytoun III (Men's Golf)
David Zolno (Men's Swimming and Diving)

 

2010-11 Veteran Leaders:
Cameron Ahari (M.Tennis)
Erica Behm (Volleyball)
Layne Brodie (W. Swim/Dive)
Taylor Chumney (W. Lacrosse)
Jonathan Cooper (Football)
Matt Davie (M. Lacrosse)
Cetera DeGraffenreid (W. Basketball)
Theresa Diamond (Gymnastics)
Corey Donohoe (W. Lacrosse)
Elizabeth Drazdowski (Field Hockey)
Jacinda Evans (W. Track & Field)
Katelyn Falgowski (Field Hockey)
Katy Fitzgerald (W. Lacrosse)
Ryan Flanagan (M. Lacrosse)
Jim Flannery (M. Swim/Dive)
Aleksandra Georgieva (Volleyball)
Rachel Givan (W. Soccer)
Kelsey Grich (Rowing)
Katura Harvey (W. Swim/Dive)
Ali Hawkins (W. Soccer)
Eric Hsieh (M. Fencing)
Chris Hunt (M. Lacrosse)
Mia Hurrin (W. Lacrosse)
Mike Ingersoll (Football)
Courtney Jones (W. Soccer)
Kwabena Keene (M. Track & Field)
Joe Kinderwater (M. Swim/Dive)
Jackie Kintzer (Field Hockey)
Kyle Kiss (Wrestling)
Meghan Klingenberg (W. Soccer)
Sarah Kuonen (W. Lacrosse)
Victor Leclere (M. Swim/Dive)
Elizabeth Lindley (Gymnastics)
Melissa Litschi (W. Fencing)
Katie Lutz (W. Soccer)
Milton Lyles (M. Lacrosse)
Brittany McKinney (Softball)
Louise McNutt (Field Hockey)
Jimmy Messer (Baseball)
Taylor Meyer (M. Tennis)
Jenna Moore (W. Swim/Dive)
Laura Moriarty (W. Swim/Dive)
Elizabeth Mott (W. Track & Field)
Kevin Nadeau (M. Fencing)
Meredith Newton (W. Lacrosse)
Catherine O'Donnell (W. Golf)
Brock Park (M. Swim/Dive)
Alex Rafiee (M. Tennis)
Matt Raudenbush (M. Golf)
Kristi Roblin (Rowing)
Jarrett Rodrigues (M. Fencing)
Emma Shaw (Rowing)
Jen Slocum (Field Hockey)
Parker Smith (M. Track & Field)
Nick Stabile (Wrestling)
Tasha Stanley (W. Track & Field)
Sarah Tanner (W. Swim/Dive)
Sarah Thead (W. Golf)
Hannah Thurman (W.Fencing)
Kirk Urso (M. Soccer)
Christine Vaughen (Volleyball)
Ashley Verplank (W. Track & Field)
Brittany Walsh (Rowing)
Kelli Wheeler (Softball)
Kaitlin Williamson (W. Fencing)
David Winer (M. Fencing)
Thomas Wood (M. Lacrosse)
Henry Zaytoun III (M. Golf)
Kevin Ziechmann (M. Fencing)
David Zolno (M. Swim/Dive)

 

2010-11 Rising Stars
Michelle Ahn (W. Golf) Joseph Alter (M. Fencing)
Katie Ardrey (Field Hockey)
Shannon Beamon (W. Fencing)
Ally Blake (Softball)
Teryn Brill (Field Hockey)
Amber Brooks (W. Soccer)
Rebecca Brooks (W. Swim/Dive)
Joey Burkhardt (M. Tennis)
Kara Cannizzaro (W. Lacrosse)
Logan Corey (M. Lacrosse)
Hannah Daly (W. Soccer)
Meghan Dawson (Field Hockey)
Zoe De Bruycker (W. Tennis)
Jasmine Dennis (Rowing)
Marisa Dobbins (W. Track & Field)
Meghan Drake (Field Hockey)
Elizabeth Durkac (Gymnastics)
Beth Ellis (W. Lacrosse)
Sefe Emokpae (Rowing)
Breada Farrell (W. Lacrosse)
Lily Fu (W. Fencing)
Jordan Gafa (M. Soccer)
Jaclyn Gaudioso Radvany (Field Hockey)
Sarah Giles (Rowing)
Scott Goodwin (M. Soccer)
Jessica Griffin (W. Lacrosse)
Krista Gross (W. Basketball)
Courtney Gunter (W. Golf)
Cora Harms (Volleyball)
Mike Harvey (Wrestling)
Lucy Hayes (W. Lacrosse)
Heather Henry (Volleyball)
Jose Hernandez (M. Tennis)
Marcus Holman (M. Lacrosse)
Briana Hudson (W. Track & Field)
Michelle Ikoma (Gymnastics)
Ryland Jones (M. Swim/Diving)
Emily Kole (Field Hockey)
Kelsey Kolojejchick (Field Hockey)
William Leighton-Armah (M. Lacrosse)
Amber Leiker (W. Swim/Dive)
Sara Leung (W. Fencing)
Mariana Lucena (W. Track & Field)
Tom Luchsinger (M. Swim/Dive)
Becky Lynch (W. Lacrosse)
Meghan Lyons (Field Hockey)
Rachel Magerman (Field Hockey)
Tisha Mahon (Softball)
Jordan Marsh (Football)
Maura Masatsugu (Gymnastics)
Carie Mastrianni (Rowing)
Alex McClelland (Rowing)
Kieran McDonald (M. Lacrosse)
Emily McGee (Volleyball)
Ashley Miess (W. Track & Field)
Megan Morrison (Softball)
Michelle Mudge (W. Swim/Dive)
Katie Murphy (W. Swim/Dive)
Lindsay Newman (Rowing)
Katie Nolan (W. Swim/Dive)
Carter Norbo (W. Track & Field)
William Parker (M. Tennis)
Clayton Parros (M. Track & Field)
Frank Pettineo (Wrestling)
Andrew Phillips (Wrestling)
Chadd Pierce (M. Track & Field)
Caitlin Powers (Field Hockey)
Ranee Premji (Women's Soccer)
Peter Rehder (M. Track & Field)
Ariel Roberts (W. Track & Field)
Jenna Rodrigues (W. Fencing)
Logan Rosenberg (M. Track & Field)
Jacqueline Rudolph (W. Swim/Dive)
Tierra Ruffin-Pratt (W. Basketball)
Kendra Schaaf (W. Track & Field)
Lauren Schmittle (W. Swim/Dive)
William Scroggs (M. Lacrosse)
Kenneth Stephens (M. Track & Field)
Heather Van Wallendael (W. Fencing)
Alex Walters (M. Soccer)
Claire Wardius (Rowing)
Kylie Watt (W. Soccer)
Rocco Wellek (Wrestling)
Allie White (W. Golf)
Cam Wood (M. Lacrosse)
Meg Yanda (Volleyball)




ATHLETICS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up