Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball mm
 

Carolina National Champions

Men's Basketball
1924 | 1957 | 1982 | 1993 | 2005 | 2009

Women's Basketball
1994

Field Hockey
1989 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 2007 | 2009

Men's Lacrosse
1981 | 1982 | 1986 | 1991

Men's Soccer
2001 | 2011

Women's Soccer
1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1986
1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991
1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1996 | 1997
1999 | 2000 | 2003 | 2006 | 2008 | 2009 | 2012

Women's Tennis
2013 

Women's Lacrosse
2013


Fencing
Year Name Event
1983 John Friedberg Individual Sabre
Men's Golf
Year Name Event
1949 Harvie Ward
1984 John Inman
Women's Gymnastics
Year Name Event
2004 Courtney Bumpers Floor Exercise
2005 Courtney Bumpers Floor Exercise
Men's Swimming
Year Name Event
1955 Phil Drake 200-yard Butterfly
1957 Charlie Krepp 100-yard Backstroke, 200-yard Backstroke
1966 Phil Riker 100-yard Butterfly
Women's Swimming
Year Name Event
1976 Ann Marshall 200-yard Freestyle (AIAW); 200-yard Backstroke (AIAW)
1977 Bonny Brown 100-yard Individual Medley (AIAW)
1981 Sue Walsh 50-yard Backstroke (AIAW); 100-yard Backstroke (AIAW)

Sue Walsh, Amy Pless, Cami Berizzi, Barb Harris 200-yard Medley Relay (AIAW)
1982 Barb Harris 50-yard Butterfly

Sue Walsh 50-yard Backstroke; 100-yard Backstroke; 200-yard Backstroke
1983 Sue Walsh 50-yard Backstroke; 100-yard Backstroke; 200-yard Backstroke
1984 Sue Walsh 100-yard Backstroke; 200-yard Backstroke
2003 Jessi Perruquet

200-yard freestyle

2012 Stephanie Peacock

1,650-yard freestyle

Women's Tennis
Year Name Event
1970  Laura DuPont USLTA
2007 Jenna Long/Sara Anundsen Doubles
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Year Name Event
1928 Hoyt Pritchett, Minor Barkley, June Fisher, Galen Elliott Four-Mile Relay
1947 Jack Milne Cross Country
1950 Bill Albans 220-yard Low Hurdles
1973 Tony Waldrop Indoor 1000-yard
1974 Tony Waldrop Indoor Mile
1992 Allen Johnson Indoor 55m Hurdles
1995 Tony McCall, Milton Campbell, Henry McKoy, Ken Harnden Indoor 4x400m Relay

Ken Harnden 400m Outdoor Hurdles
1996 Eric Bishop Outdoor High Jump

Marcus Stokes, Tony McCall, Milton Campbell, Curtis Johnson II Outdoor 4x100m Relay
1997 Eric Bishop Indoor High Jump
2003 Adam Shunk Indoor High Jump
2006 Vikas Gowda Discus

Justin Ryncavage Javelin
2007 Justin Ryncavage Javelin
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Year Name Event
1996 Monique Hennagan Indoor 400m; Outdoor 800m
1999 Nicole Gamble Indoor Triple Jump
2002 Alice Schmidt Outdoor 800m
2002 Shalane Flanagan Cross Country
2003 Shalane Flanagan Indoor 3000m

Laura Gerraughty Indoor Shot Put

Erin Donohue, Anissa Gainey, Alice Schmidt, Shalane Flanagan Indoor Distance Medley Relay
2003 Alice Schmidt Outdoor 800m
2003 Shalane Flanagan Cross Country
2004 Laura Gerraughty Indoor Shot Put
2006 Sheena Gordon Indoor High Jump

Brie Felnagle, Megan Kaltenbach, Georgia Kloss, Danielle Rodgers Indoor Distance Medley Relay

Laura Gerraughty Outdoor Shot Put
2007 Brie Felnagle Outdoor 1500m

Megan Kaltenbach, Tyra Johnson, Georgia Kloss, Brie Felnagle Indoor Distance Medley Relay
Wrestling
Year Name Weight Class
1982 C.D. Mock 134 lbs.
1988 Rob Koll 158 lbs.
1993 T.J. Jaworsky 134 lbs.
1994 T.J. Jaworsky 134 lbs.
1995 T.J. Jaworsky 134 lbs.




ATHLETICS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up