Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball mm
 
Total Of 290 Tar Heels Make ACC Honor Roll
Release: 08/08/2012

GREENSBORO, N.C. – A record 2,903 student-athletes, including 290 Tar Heels, have been named to the 56th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2011-12 academic year. ACC Commissioner John Swofford announced the list on Wednesday.


Carolina's total of 290 is the school's highest since 2004-05, when 294 student-athletes were named to the list. Forty-three more UNC student-athletes made the list in 2011-12 than in the previous academic year.


The ACC Academic Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year.


UNC ranked fourth this year among the 12 conference schools in number of honorees, just one student-athlete behind third-place Virginia (291). Duke was first with 452 and Boston College had 369. After Carolina, the rest of the list was Maryland (259), Virginia Tech (225), NC State (209), Clemson (194), Florida State (192), Georgia Tech (149), Wake Forest (140) and Miami (133).

UNC gymnastics senior Krista Jasper was one of 26 student-athletes named to the list for the fifth time in their careers.


Three other Tar Heels were among the 19 student-athletes to earn ACC Academic Honor Roll recognition as well as ACC Player of the Year honors. Those three are Stephanie Peacock (women's swimming), Lori Spignola (softball) and Tyler Zeller (men's basketball).

Tar Heels on the 2011-12 ACC Academic Honor Roll, with number of times named to the list:

Frank Abbondanza 1........................... Wrestling

Harry Adams 1.......................................... Fencing

Cameron Ahari 1........................................ Tennis

Michelle Ahn 3.................................................. Golf

Kacie Albert 2........................................... Fencing

Kristin Aloi 2......................................... Gymnastics

Joseph Alter 2.......................................... Fencing

Kaitlyn Anderson 2............................... Volleyball

Katie Ardrey 2.................................. Field Hockey

Kristin Arnold 1...................................... Swimming

Samuel Austin 2....................................... Fencing

Jake Bailey 1.......................................... Lacrosse

Erika Baker 1............................................. Rowing

Caitlin Ball 1................................................ Soccer

Jake Barnhart 1..................................... Wrestling

Patrick Barrett 1................................................ Golf

Shannon Beamon 3................................ Fencing

Erica Behm 1.......................................... Volleyball

Tollie Bell 1...................................... Field Hockey

Erin Berg 2................................................. Rowing

Kayla Berringer 1................................. Volleyball

Faizal Bin Abdul Aziz 1........................... Fencing

Jimmy Bitter 1.......................................... Lacrosse

Jonathan Blake 1.................................... Fencing

Shelbey Bleke 4.................................... Volleyball

Brian Bollerman 1................................. Swimming

Ashley Bone 2............................................ Softball

Chelsea Boorman 2................................. Rowing

Kathleen Borden 1................................... Rowing

Flannery Bowman 1................................. Rowing

Danielle Brock 3........................................... Track

Amber Brooks 3.......................................... Soccer

Rebecca Brooks 3................................ Swimming

Laura Broomfield 3............................. Basketball

Taylor Brown 3................................... Gymnastics

Sara Buchholz 2........................................ Softball

Katie Burger 2........................................... Rowing

Joey Burkhardt 1........................................ Tennis

Vicki Burton 1............................................ Fencing

Malia Cali 2.................................................... Track

Caroline Campbell 1............................... Rowing

Kara Cannizzaro 2................................ Lacrosse

Kim Carducci 1...................................... Swimming

Steve Cebertowicz 1............................ Swimming

Allen Champagne 1................................ Football

Jackie Chang 1................................................ Golf

Jonathan Cooper 2................................ Football

Stewart Cooper 1................................ Basketball

Brittney Coppa 1.................................... Lacrosse

Kelly Corish 1........................................ Swimming

Emily Cornwell 2................................. Gymnastics

Margaret Corzel 2................................. Lacrosse

Acacia Cosentino 2........................... Gymnastics

Joe Costigan 1....................................... Lacrosse

James Coxe 2............................................. Tennis

Rebecca Crabb 2...................................... Soccer

Ryan Creighton 2.................................. Lacrosse

Alex Cremer 4............................................... Track

Patrick Crouch 2.................................. Basketball

Zoe De Bruycker 3..................................... Tennis

Brad Deal 1............................................... Fencing

Rachel Deary 2........................................ Fencing

Jasmine Dennis 1..................................... Rowing

Dane Dickey 1........................................ Lacrosse

Nathan Diehl  1.......................................... Soccer

Marisa Dobbins 2......................................... Track

Meghan Drake 3............................. Field Hockey

Jimmy Dunster 2..................................... Lacrosse

David Dupont 2.................................... Basketball

Elizabeth Durkac 3............................ Gymnastics

Sarah Eastley 1.................................. Gymnastics

Darvin Ebanks 1......................................... Soccer

Brooke Elby 1.............................................. Soccer

Elisha Elliot 1.............................................. Softball

James Ellis 1..................................................... Golf

Beth Ellis 1............................................... Lacrosse

Laura Escobar 3.................................... Lacrosse

Morgan Evans 1................................. Gymnastics

Lianne Farber 2........................................... Track

Breada Farrell 2.................................... Lacrosse

Shinann Featherston 4............................ Tennis

Kyle Ficker 1.......................................... Swimming

Leslie Finch 1........................................... Fencing

Gratton Fisher 2............................................ Track

Sarah Finn 1............................................. Fencing

Cori Floyd 1................................................... Track

Tia Gaffen 1........................................... Volleyball

Emily Garrity 1......................................... Lacrosse

Adelaide Gay 2........................................... Soccer

John Paul Gaylor 1.............................. Swimming

Taylor George 2.................................... Lacrosse

Aleksandra Georgieva 2.................... Volleyball

Jeremy Gerlach 2......................................... Track

Kaylie Gibson 2..................................... Volleyball

Daniel Giles 2........................................... Fencing

Sarah Giles 2............................................. Rowing

Antonio Giorgio 1.................................. Wrestling

Taryn Gjurich 3............................... Field Hockey

Katherine Glenn 1.................................... Rowing

Connor Gonet 1....................................... Football

Sofia Gonzalez 1...................................... Rowing

Mark Goodpaster 1................................. Fencing

Scott Goodwin 3......................................... Soccer

Andrew Gores 1......................................... Tennis

Bianca Gray  1............................................ Soccer

Courtney Gunter 1.......................................... Golf

Paige Hanson 2..................................... Lacrosse

Cora Harms 2........................................ Volleyball

Haley Hemm 4............................................. Tennis

Chris Hendel 1......................................... Fencing

Jose Hernandez 2..................................... Tennis

Meghan Herwig 1.................................... Fencing

Esben Hess-Olesen 1............................... Tennis

Tyler Hill 1.............................................. Swimming

Brian Holberton 2................................... Baseball

Marcus Holman 2................................... Lacrosse

Meredith Hoover 2............................... Swimming

Scott Houston 1............................................. Track

Nelson Hurst 1......................................... Football

Gerard Iervolino 1................................... Fencing

Michelle Ikoma 3................................. Gymnastics

Michael Jacobs 2.......................................... Track

Jarrod James 1........................................ Football

Danielle Jansen 2................................ Swimming

Krista Jasper 5.................................... Gymnastics

Ryland Jones 2..................................... Swimming

Samantha Jorgensen 1.............................. Track

Kendall Karson 1...................................... Rowing

Katie Keel 4............................................ Swimming

Frankie Kelly 2....................................... Lacrosse

Jenna Kelly 1............................................. Softball

Emily Kelly 1........................................... Swimming

Ryan Kilpatrick 1.................................... Lacrosse

Jeeho Kim 4.............................................. Fencing

Jake Kinzbach 1................................... Swimming

Allie Kirchhofer 1................................... Lacrosse

Shannon Kirchmer 1................................ Rowing

Stevie Kirkup 2....................................... Lacrosse

Kyle Kiss 1............................................... Wrestling

Aislinn Klos 2............................................ Fencing

Emily Kowalczyk 1.................................... Fencing

Stephanie Krider 1................................... Softball

Matus Kriska 1............................................... Track

Abby Lantz 1.............................................. Rowing

Chaney LaReau 1............................... Volleyball

Jordan Larson 1...................................... Fencing

Victor Leclere 4..................................... Swimming

Emily Leidolf 1........................................... Rowing

Elizabeth Lindley 3............................ Gymnastics

Lillie Lingo 1........................................... Lacrosse

Sarah List 3............................................ Swimming

Gillian Litynski 1....................................... Fencing

Robbie Lovejoy 2...................................... Soccer

Mariana Lucena 3........................................ Track

Milton Lyles 2.......................................... Lacrosse

Meghan Lyons 3............................. Field Hockey

David MacDonald 2............................. Swimming

Rachel Magerman 2...................... Field Hockey

Meredith Magjuka 3........................... Gymnastics

Marta Malmberg 2........................... Field Hockey

Pete Mangum 4........................................ Football

Ryan Mangum 1....................................... Football

Gladys Manzur 3...................................... Fencing

Carie Mastrianni 3.................................... Rowing

Jack McBride 1....................................... Lacrosse

Brian McClintock 1................................ Swimming

Charlie McComas 1............................... Lacrosse

Kieren McDonald 3............................... Lacrosse

Kelly McFarlane 2...................................... Soccer

Sam McGee 1.......................................... Lacrosse

Emily McGee 3....................................... Volleyball

Michael McGowan 1........................................ Golf

Blair Meiggs 4............................................ Rowing

Jesse Mendes 1.................................... Swimming

Taylor Meyer 3............................................ Tennis

Ashley Miess 3............................................... Track

Barkley Minton 1......................................... Soccer

Brie Mittan 2.............................................. Fencing

Mike Mohr 2............................................ Swimming

Jenna Moore 4...................................... Swimming

Scott Morgan 1.............................................. Track

Laura Moriarity 2.................................. Swimming

Tyler Morton 4........................................ Lacrosse

Benton Moss 1......................................... Baseball

Chris Munnelly 1..................................... Baseball

Zack Munroe 1................................................. Golf

Patrick Myers 1...................................... Swimming

Kevin Nadeau 4....................................... Fencing

Brett Nagle 1.......................................... Swimming

Jessica Nerkowski 1................................ Rowing

Lindsay Newman 3.................................. Rowing

Kat Nigro 1................................................... Soccer

Katie Nolan 2......................................... Swimming

Carter Norbo 2.............................................. Track

Patrick O'Donnovan 2......................... Swimming

Kealia Ohai 2.............................................. Soccer

Shannon O'Neil 2..................................... Rowing

Brianna Osinski 2.................................... Fencing

Cameron Oversteet 1.................................. Track

Brock Park  4.......................................... Swimming

William Parker 2......................................... Tennis

Bailey Patrick 1................................................. Golf

Stephanie Peacock 1.......................... Swimming

Hans Peng 2............................................. Fencing

Katherine Perry 2............................................ Golf

Marie Pescareta 4................................ Swimming

April Peterson 1........................................ Rowing

Katie Petry 1............................................... Rowing

Emmalie Pfankuch 4.................................. Soccer

Chadd Pierce 2............................................. Track

Katie Plyler 2.................................... Field Hockey

Camilla Powierza 3................................. Fencing

Caleb Pressley 1..................................... Football

Isaac Presson 1............................................ Track

Aaron Pritchard 1.................................... Fencing

Sarah Priest 1............................................ Rowing

Ryan Ramsey 2............................................. Track

Katie Rechsteiner 2............................. Swimming

Samantha Reeves 1............................... Fencing

Robert Register 1............................................ Golf

Peter Rehder 3............................................. Track

Karley Rempel 1........................................... Track

Josh Rice 3.................................................. Soccer

Travis Riley 1............................................ Football

Natalie Ritter 1...................................... Swimming

Gene Robinson 1.................................... Football

Jenna Rodrigues 2................................. Fencing

Morgan Rubin 1..................................... Lacrosse

Jackie Rudolph 3................................. Swimming

Laura Ruscoe 4.................................... Swimming

Joey Sankey 1........................................ Lacrosse

Maria Santoyo 2........................................ Rowing

Janell Sargent 1................................. Gymnastics

Jordan Scarboro 2................................... Softball

Maia Schechter 1............................................. Golf

Emily Schmidt 1...................................... Swimming

Lindsay Scott 1....................................... Lacrosse

Sloane Serpe 1...................................... Lacrosse

Lidea Shahidi 1....................................... Fencing

Matt Shannon 1...................................... Lacrosse

Emma Shaw 4............................................ Rowing

Loren Shealy 1............................... Field Hockey

Karen Sherrier 1....................................... Rowing

Anna Sieloff 2.............................................. Soccer

Nina Simonini 1......................................... Rowing

Caileigh Sindall 1.................................. Lacrosse

Wil Singley 2.......................................... Swimming

Danielle Silverling 1............................ Swimming

Zoe Skinner 2......................................... Lacrosse

Laura Slater 2............................................. Tennis

Kameron Spence 1...................................... Track

Lori Spignola 1.......................................... Softball

Mark Staines 3........................................ Lacrosse

Jacob Stallings 2.................................... Baseball

Tasha Stanley 1............................................ Track

Amanda Stewart 1.................................... Rowing

Katherine Summerton 1.......................... Rowing

Julie Swaim 1................................................. Track

Nuffy Swanson 2................................... Swimming

Farrell Sweeney 1..................................... Soccer

Sarah Tanner 4.................................... Swimming

Shane Taylor 2....................................... Baseball

Sarah Thompson 1.................................... Soccer

Maura Thornton 1................................... Fencing

TJ Thorpe 1.............................................. Football

Maxwell Tice-Lewis 1............................. Fencing

Samantha Travers 1...................... Field Hockey

Alex Utley 1............................................ Wrestling

Heather Van Wallendael 3................... Fencing

Ashely Verplank 4........................................ Track

Courtney Waite 1.................................. Lacrosse

David Walden 2......................................... Soccer

Malai Walker 3.............................................. Track

Lauren Walker 1....................................... Softball

Alex Walters  3........................................... Soccer

Claire Wardius 3...................................... Rowing

Kristine Welsh-Loveman 3...................... Soccer

Kelli Wheeler 4.......................................... Softball

Elizabeth Whelan 1..................................... Track

Allie White 3...................................................... Golf

Nate Wiecha 2......................................... Fencing

Parker Williams  1.................................... Fencing

Paige Williams 3........................................ Softball

Rachel Wood 1.......................................... Soccer

Bryant Wooten 3................................... Swimming

Andrew Wright  3..................................... Fencing

Vivian Xu 1................................................ Fencing

Reeves Zaytoun 1........................................... Golf

Tyler Zeller 4........................................ Basketball

Laura Zimmerman 4.............................. Lacrosse


 





ATHLETICS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up