UNC players Ronnie Schneider, Nelson Vick, Brett Clark, Esben Hess-Olesen and Oystein Steiro at the ITA All-American Championships.
UNC players Ronnie Schneider, Nelson Vick, Brett Clark, Esben Hess-Olesen and Oystein Steiro at the ITA All-American...
View larger
Schneider & Doubles Teams Advance at ITA Qualifying
Release: 10/01/2013

TULSA, OKLA. - Freshman Ronnie Schneider won a pair of singles matches and two Tar Heel doubles teams advanced to the next round at the 2013 Saint Francis Intercollegiate Tennis Association Men's All-American Championships.  The Qualifying Phase of the tournament began on Monday and will conclude on Wednesday.

One more singles win from Schneider will advance him to the main draw of the Championships.  Junior Esben Hess-Olesen received an automatic bid into the main draw.

The main draw of the ITA All-American Championships begins Thursday at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center on the University of Tulsa campus.

Here are the complete results for UNC from the Qualifying Phase of the Tournament,  Matches were played Monday and Tuesday.

QUALIFYING SINGLES

First Round (Monday)

Bernardo Saraiva (San Francisco) d. Nelson Vick (UNC), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Ronnie Schneider (UNC) d. Rodolfo Bustamante (TCU), 6-1, 6-3

Joe Salisbury (Memphis) d. Brett Clark (UNC), 6-7 (8), 6-1, 6-4

Raphael Hemmeler (Duke) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Second Round (Tuesday)

Ronnie Schneider (UNC) d. Samir Iftikhar (New Mexico), 7-6 (5), 6-4

Third Round (Wednesday)

Ronnie Schneider (UNC) vs. Johnny Grimal (Memphis), 12:30 p.m.

Consolation Singles (Tuesday)

Alexandru Gozun (South Florida) d. Oystein Steiro (UNC), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

QUALIFYING DOUBLES

First Round (Tuesday)

Oystein Steiro and Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Danilo Casanova and Chas Okamoto (Hawaii), 8-1

Brett Clark and Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC), Bye

Second Round (Tuesday)

Oystein Steiro and Nelson Vick (UNC) d. John Morrissey and Nolan Paige (Stanford), 8-3

Brett Clark and Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) d. Ricky Medinilla and Szymon Tatarczyk (Purdue), 8-2

Third Round (Wednesday)

Oystein Steiro and Nelson Vick (UNC) vs. Peter Kobelt and Kevin Metka (Ohio State), 9 a.m.

Brett Clark and Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) vs. Nate Lammons and Alex Sanders (SMU), 9:30 a.m.


UNC North Carolina Men's Tennis


MEN'S TENNIS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up