Sarah Howard, along with five other women's track and field team members and three men's team members, was named to the All-ACC Academic team for the outdoor season.
Sarah Howard, along with five other women's track and field team members and three men's team members, was named to the...
View larger
Nine Named All-ACC Outdoor T&F Academic
Release: 06/27/2013

GREENSBORO, N.C. - Nine Tar Heels were named to the All-ACC Academic Outdoor Track & Field Teams announced today by Commissioner John Swofford, including six women and three men.

Lianne Farber, Sarah Howard, Tory Kemp, Annie LeHardy, Cameron Overstreet, and Avana Story were all named to the women's team. Farber, Howard, Kemp, LeHardy and Overstreet were also named to the 2013 Indoor All-ACC Academic team in April. This is Overstreet's second outdoor All-ACC Academic honor of her career.

RJ Alowonle, Chadd Pierce, and Ryan Ramsey were named to the men's team. Pierce and Ramsey were also named to the 2013 Indoor All-ACC Academic team. This is Pierce's second outdoor All-ACC Academic honor of his career.

All 12 ACC member institutions placed at least one student-athlete on the 2013 All-ACC Academic Team. To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during her academic career.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the awards must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their career as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

 

ACC Men's Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Michael Fout, Florida State

2013 All-ACC Academic Men's Outdoor Track & Field Team


Kellen MacDonald

Boston College

Jr.

Economics

Warren Fraser@

Clemson

Sr.

Health Science

Ty McCormack #

Clemson

Sr.

Language & International Trade

Justin Amezquita @

Duke

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Tanner Anderson #

Duke

Jr

Biology

Brian Atkinson

Duke

Jr.

Biology

Curtis Beach #

Duke

Sr.

Psychology

Michael Foley

Duke

Fr.

Undeclared

James Kostlenik

Duke

Gr.

Masters of Management

Nate McClafferty

Duke

So.

Economics

Michael Moverman

Duke

Sr.

Biology

Shaun Thompson

Duke

So.

Biophysics

Marcus Wright

Duke

Jr.

Cultural Anthropology

Stefan Brits

Florida State

So.

Chemical Science

Michael Fout %

Florida State

Sr.

Psychology

Cristobal Hurtado

Florida State

Fr.

Business

Jeff Pelage

Florida State

Gr.

Global Management & Product Development

Alonzo Russell

Florida State

Jr.

Psychology

Stargell Williams

Florida State

Jr.

Sport Management

Perron Jones 

Georgia Tech

Sr.

Computer Science

Brandon Lasater

Georgia Tech

So.

Electrical Engineering

Eric Powers

Georgia Tech

Sr.

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Michael Simms

Georgia Tech

Sr.

Business Administration

Aaron Unterberger

Georgia Tech

Sr.

Industrial Engineering

Jonathan Hill @

Maryland

Sr.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Sean O'Leary

Maryland

Jr.

Marketing

Bassim El-Sabawi @

Miami

Jr.

Chemistry

RJ Alowonle

North Carolina

Fr.

Undeclared

Chadd Pierce @

North Carolina

Sr.

Communication Studies

Ryan Ramsey

North Carolina

Jr.

Business Administration

Andrew Colley

NC State

Sr.

Accounting

Brian Himelright #

NC State

Gr.

Post Bacc Studies

Jule Rich @

NC State

Jr.

Economics

Mark Amirault

Virginia

Sr.

Public Health

Matthew Armentrout

Virginia

Sr.

Biology

Taylor Gilland

Virginia

Sr.

Commerce & Economics

Christian Lavorgna

Virginia

So.

Mathematics & Teacher Education

Drew Paisley

Virginia

Jr.

Kinesiology

Thomas Porter

Virginia

Jr.

Kinesiology

Ryan Satchell

Virginia

So.

Inter-Computer Science

Ronnie Black

Virginia Tech

Sr.

Psychology

Matt Hoogland

Virginia Tech

Sr.

Health, Nutrition, Food & Exercise

Matthias Treff %

Virginia Tech

Sr.

Industrial & System Engineering

Chris Uhle

Virginia Tech

So.

University Studies

Thomas Bojanowski

Wake Forest

Jr.

Communication

Kyle Graves

Wake Forest

Jr.

Health & Exercise Science

       

@ denotes two-time honoree

# denotes three-time onoree

% denotes four-time honoree

 

 

 

ACC Women's Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Amanda Winslow, Florida State

2013 All-ACC Academic Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team

Bridget Dahlberg

Boston College

Jr.

Human Development & Sociology

Kelsey Huckins

Boston College

Sr.

Nursing

Jillian King @

Boston College

Sr.

Psychology

Morgan Mueller

Boston College

Jr.

Political Science

Natalie Anthony

Clemson

Jr.

Financial Management

Whitney Fountain

Clemson

So.

Sociology

Christy Gasparino #

Clemson

Jr.

Health Science

Michelle Anumba @

Duke

Sr.

Evolutionary Anthropology

Anima Banks

Duke

Fr.

Undeclared

Lauren Hansson

Duke

So.

Political Science

Karli Johonnot

Duke

So.

Psychology

Elizabeth Kerpon

Duke

So.

Public Policy

Emily Mattoon

Duke

Sr.

Biology

Cydney Ross #

Duke

Gr.

Masters of Management

Hannah Acton

Florida State

Fr.

Exercise Science

Sarah Chandler

Florida State

So.

Commercial Music

Elizabeth Ichite

Florida State

Jr.

Exercise Science

Linden Hall

Florida State

So.

Dietetics

Marecia Pemberton@

Florida State

Sr.

Psychology

Colleen Quigley @

Florida State

Jr.

Dietetics

Kayleigh Tyerman @

Florida State

Sr.

Psychology

Sage Watson

Florida State

Fr.

Business

Chelsea Whalen #

Florida State

Jr.

Sport Management

Amanda Winslow %

Florida State

Sr.

Sport Management

Jhanelle McLeod

Georgia Tech

Sr.

Architecture

Arielle Statham

Maryland

Sr.

Kinesiology

Lea Johnson

Miami

So.

Microbiology & Immunology

Lianne Farber

North Carolina

Jr.

Journalism and Mass Communication

Sarah Howard

North Carolina

Fr.

Undeclared

Tory Kemp

North Carolina

Fr.

Undeclared

Annie LeHardy

North Carolina

So.

Journalism & Mass Communications

Cameron Overstreet @

North Carolina

So.

Exercise and Sport Science

Avana Story

North Carolina

Fr.

Exercise & Sport Science

Andie Cozzarelli #

NC State

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Erin Mercer

NC State

Sr.

Science Education

Alexis Perry

NC State

So.

Nutrition Science

Joanna Thompson @

NC State

Jr.

Zoology

Peyton Chaney

Virginia

Fr.

Arts & Sciences

Anna Finger

Virginia

Jr.

Biology

Vicky Fouhy

Virginia

Sr.

Curriculum and Instruction

Abby Karin @

Virginia

Sr.

Kinesiology

Jordan Lavender  @

Virginia

So.

Inter-Media Studies

Barbara Strehler

Virginia

Sr.

English

Catherine White @

Virginia

Sr.

Kinesiology

Sarah Kadelka

Virginia Tech

Gr.

Mathematics

AnnJulie Vester

Virginia Tech

So.

International Studies

Nicole Irving

Wake Forest

Jr.

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Erika Martin@

Wake Forest

Jr.

Anthropology

       

@ - Two-time honoree

# - Three-time honoree

% - Four-time honoree

 

UNC North Carolina Track & Field


TRACK & FIELD LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up