Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball mm
 
Nelson Vick won the A2 singles title at the WFU Invite.
Nelson Vick won the A2 singles title at the WFU Invite.
View larger
Vick Wins Singles Title At WFU Invite
Release: 10/14/2012

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. - Junior Nelson Vick won the A2 Singles Bracket championship Sunday at the 2012 WFU Fall Invite.  Vick captured the championship by winning four successive matches in straight sets, beating Danny Kreyman of host Wake Forest in the finals, 6-3, 6-4.

 

Three other Tar Heels went 2-2 in singles play over the weekend including freshman Stuart DePaolo at A1 singles, redshirt freshman Andrew Gores at B Singles and senior Taylor Meyer at C Singles.

 

Next up for the Tar Heels is the ITA Carolinas Regional next weekend at Cary, N.C.

 

2012 WFU Fall Invite

Wake Forest Tennis Complex

Winston-Salem, N.C.

October 12-14, 2012

A1 Singles Bracket

Round of 16 - Albert Ochogavia (ODU) d. Stuart DePaolo (UNC), 7-5, 6-4;  Consolation Quarterfinals -  Simon Norenius (NCSU) d. Stuart DePaolo, 6-2, 6-4;  13th Place Bracket Semifinals - Stuart DePaolo (UNC) d. Ethan Dunbar (Richmond), 6-4, 6-4;  13th Place Match - Stuart DePaolo (UNC) d. Siim Tuus (Liberty), 6-4, 6-4

A2 Singles Bracket

Round of 16 - Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Dante Terenzio (ODU), 7-5, 6-1;  Quarterfinals - Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Josh Levine (Duke), 7-5, 6-2;  Semifinals - Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Adam Lee (Wake Forest), 6-3, 6-0;  Championship - Nelson Vick (UNC) d. Danny Kreyman (Wake Forest), 6-3, 6-4

B Singles Bracket

Round of 16 - Andrew Gores (UNC) d. Chris Mark (Davidson), 6-1, 6-4;  Quarterfinals - Andrew Gores (UNC) d. Sam Williams (UNC-Wilmington), 6-3, 6-1;  Semifinals - Sam Bloom (Wake Forest) d. Andrew Gores (UNC), 6-2, 7-5;  Third-Place Match - Wesley Barrett (ODU) d. Andrew Gores (UNC), 6-2, 6-3

C Singles Bracket

Round of 16 - Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Danny Mack (UNCG), 6-4, 6-1;  Paul Nahon (Richmond) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 7-6 (7), 7-5;  Quarterfinals -  Jesse Feder (Richmond) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-2, 6-3;  Consolation Quarterfinals - Connor Daly (UNC) d. Igor Braga (Norfolk State), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3;  Fifth Place Bracket Semifinals - Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Harry Kelleher (Longwood), 6-3, 6-1;  Consolation Semifinals - Zach Hublitz (UNC-Wilmington) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 6-2, 6-1;  Fifth-Place Match - Can Cetinel (ODU) d. Taylor Meyer (UNC), 6-2, 6-1;  11th-Place Match - Robert Lightbourn (Davidson) d. Connor Daly (UNC), 6-2, 7-6 (3)

A Doubles

Round of 16 - Nelson Vick and Connor Daly (UNC) d. Igor Braga and Peter Rastromer-Pello (Norfolk State), 8-3;  Quarterfinals - Danny Kreyman and Adam Lee (Wake Forest) d. Nelson Vick and Connor Daly (UNC), 8-4;  Fifth-Place Bracket Semifinals - Chris Cooperider and Kosta Blank (UNCW) d. Nelson Vick and Connor Daly (UNC), 8-4;  7th-Place Match:  Dave Thomson and Simon Norenius (NCSU) d. Nelson Vick and Connor Daly (UNC), 8-6

B Doubles

Round of 16 - Michael Reilly and Kaue Pereira (UNCW) d. Stuart DePaolo and Taylor Meyer (UNC), 8-3;  Consolation Quarterfinals -  Tim Schweig and Can Cetinel (ODU) d. Stuart DePaolo and Taylor Meyer (UNC), 8-1;  13th Place Bracket Semifinals - Stuart DePaolo and Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Dan Sablik and Christopher Geaslen (Elon), 8-4;  13th-Place Match - Stuart DePaolo and Taylor Meyer (UNC) d. Zvonimir Podvinski and DarrahGlavin (ODU), Walkover


UNC North Carolina Men's Tennis


MEN'S TENNIS LINKS
advertisement
Newsletter Sign-Up