2016-2017 Wresting Team
2016-2017 Wresting Team
UNC Wrestling - 2016-17 Roster
Lance Armenta
Lance Armenta
 174 lbs
Year: RFr.
Hometown: North Topsail Beach, N.C. (Southwest Onslow)
 125 lbs
Year: RSo.
Hometown: St. Charles, Ill. (Marmion Academy)
 197 lbs
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Jose, Calif. (Grand Canyon) (Bellarmine Prep)
 157 lbs
Year: RSo.
Hometown: Washington Township, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)
 157 lbs
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Mallard Creek)
 285 lbs
Year: RSo.
Hometown: Fulton, Md. (River Hill)
Sawyer Davidson
Sawyer Davidson
 149 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Asheboro, N.C. (Asheboro)
Andrew Gunning
Andrew Gunning
 285 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bethlehem, Pa. (Liberty)
Bryant Halsch
Bryant Halsch
 157 lbs
Year: RFr.
Hometown: McLeansville, N.C. (Southeast Guilford)
 133 lbs
Year: So.
Hometown: Waynesburg, Pa. (Waynesburg Central)
 149 lbs
Year: RJr.
Hometown: South Plainfield, N.J. (South Plainfield)
Devin Kane
Devin Kane
 174 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Milton, Ga. (Milton)
 125 lbs
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Mooresville, N.C. (Lake Norman)
 184 lbs
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Rome, Ga. (Rome)
Nicholas Lirette
Nicholas Lirette
 133 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Boutte, La. (Hahnville)
Will MacDonald
Will MacDonald
 157 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bethesda, Md. (Gonzaga College)
Josh McClure
Josh McClure
 141 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fulton, Mo. (Fulton)
 184 lbs
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Severn, Md. (Old Mill)
Kennedy Monday
Kennedy Monday
 141 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Arlington, Texas (Martin)
 157 lbs
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Haw River, N.C. (Southern Alamance)
 184 lbs
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Duluth, Ga. (Buford)
 157 lbs
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Cedar Grove, N.C. (Orange)
 174 lbs
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Hawthorne, N.J. (Hawthorne)
Albert Rechenmacher
Albert Rechenmacher
 157 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Batavia, Ill. (Marimon Academy)
 133 lbs
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Columbia, N.J. (Blair Academy)
 184 lbs
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Oak Park, Ill. (Oak Park-River Forest)
 184 lbs
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Apex, N.C. (Apex)
Thomas Singley
Thomas Singley
 165 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Morganton, N.C. (Patton)
 125 lbs
Year: So.
Hometown: Shoreham, N.Y. (Shoreham-Wading River)
 285 lbs
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hartland, Mich. (Hartland)
Dante Veltri
Dante Veltri
 149 lbs
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (Carrboro)
 141 lbs
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (Moeller)
Name Wt. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Armenta Lance Lance Armenta 174 2 RFr. North Topsail Beach, N.C. (Southwest Onslow)
Bosco Anthony Anthony Bosco 125 4 RSo. St. Charles, Ill. (Marmion Academy)
Chaid Daniel Daniel Chaid 197 5 Jr. San Jose, Calif. (Grand Canyon) (Bellarmine Prep)
Clark Jack Jack Clark 157 4 RSo. Washington Township, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)
Cournoyer Benjamin Benjamin Cournoyer 157 5 Jr. Charlotte, N.C. (Mallard Creek)
Daniel Cory Cory Daniel 285 4 RSo. Fulton, Md. (River Hill)
Davidson Sawyer Sawyer Davidson 149 1 Fr. Asheboro, N.C. (Asheboro)
Gunning Andrew Andrew Gunning 285 1 Fr. Bethlehem, Pa. (Liberty)
Halsch Bryant Bryant Halsch 157 2 RFr. McLeansville, N.C. (Southeast Guilford)
Headlee A.C. A.C. Headlee 133 3 So. Waynesburg, Pa. (Waynesburg Central)
Heilmann Troy Troy Heilmann 149 6 RJr. South Plainfield, N.J. (South Plainfield)
Kane Devin Devin Kane 174 1 Fr. Milton, Ga. (Milton)
Karns Cody Cody Karns 125 6 RJr. Mooresville, N.C. (Lake Norman)
Kerr-Brown Elijah Elijah Kerr-Brown 184 2 RFr. Rome, Ga. (Rome)
Lirette Nicholas Nicholas Lirette 133 1 Fr. Boutte, La. (Hahnville)
MacDonald Will Will MacDonald 157 1 Fr. Bethesda, Md. (Gonzaga College)
McClure Josh Josh McClure 141 1 Fr. Fulton, Mo. (Fulton)
Mina Alex Alex Mina 184 2 RFr. Severn, Md. (Old Mill)
Monday Kennedy Kennedy Monday 141 1 Fr. Arlington, Texas (Martin)
Moon Joey Joey Moon 157 8 RSr. Haw River, N.C. (Southern Alamance)
Ness Chip Chip Ness 184 5 Jr. Duluth, Ga. (Buford)
Pope Anderson Anderson Pope 157 6 RJr. Cedar Grove, N.C. (Orange)
Ramos Ethan Ethan Ramos 174 6 RJr. Hawthorne, N.J. (Hawthorne)
Rechenmacher Albert Albert Rechenmacher 157 1 Fr. Batavia, Ill. (Marimon Academy)
Rinaldi Alex Alex Rinaldi 133 5 Jr. Columbia, N.J. (Blair Academy)
Rundell Matthew Matthew Rundell 184 2 RFr. Oak Park, Ill. (Oak Park-River Forest)
Silk Michael Michael Silk 184 7 Sr. Apex, N.C. (Apex)
Singley Thomas Thomas Singley 165 1 Fr. Morganton, N.C. (Patton)
Szymanski James James Szymanski 125 3 So. Shoreham, N.Y. (Shoreham-Wading River)
Thomas Mitchel Mitchel Thomas 285 5 Jr. Hartland, Mich. (Hartland)
Veltri Dante Dante Veltri 149 1 Fr. Chapel Hill, N.C. (Carrboro)
Ward Joey Joey Ward 141 8 RSr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Moeller)
UNC Wrestling - 2016-17 Coaches
 - Head Coach 2 years
 - Assistant Coach
 - Assistant Coach
 - Volunteer Assistant
NCEMC Touchstone Ad 2016