2016-2017 Fencing Team
2016-2017 Fencing Team
UNC Fencing - 2016-17 Roster
Men
5'4"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough)
5'10"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Seoul, South Korea (Seoul Foreign School)
6'0"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Califon, N.J. (Voorhees)
6'3"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Birmingham, Ala. (Jefferson County International)
6'0"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Cedar Grove, N.J. (Seton Hall Prep)
6'5"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Staten Island, N.Y. (Staten Island Technical)
6'2"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: London, England (Whitgift School)
6'4"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio (St. Ignatius)
5'9"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)
5'10"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cramerton, N.C. (Highland School of Technology)
5'11"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Raleigh, N.C. (Leesville Road)
6'0"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sykesville, Md. (Century)
6'1"
Position: Sabre/Left Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Denver, Colo. (Faith Christian Academy)
6'2"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Stratford)
6'2"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Miami, Fla. (John A. Ferguson)
6'0"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Louisville, Ky. (duPont Manual)
Women
5'5"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (Paideia School)
5'6"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pa. (Oregon Episcopal)
5'6"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Raleigh, N.C. (N.C. School of Science and Math)
5'3"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia Hills)
5'5"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Whitehouse Station, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
5'6"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Denver, Colo. (Cherry Creek)
5'3"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Jamaica, N.Y. (Nightingale-Bamford School)
5'9"
Position: Epee/Left Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dix Hills, N.Y. (Commack)
5'0"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Olathe, Kan. (Olathe South)
5'3"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. (Cold Spring Harbor)
5'9"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
5'8"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: London, England (Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle)
5'6"
Position: Epee/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fuquay Varina, N.C. (Middle Creek)
6'0"
Position: Epee/Left Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Commack, N.Y. (Commack)
5'4"
Position: Foil/Right Hand
Year: So.
Hometown: Livingston, N.J. (Newark Academy)
5'4"
Position: Sabre/Right Hand
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)
Name Pos. Ht. Major Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Baeli-Wang Ezra Ezra Baeli-Wang Foil/Right Hand 5-4 Peace, War & Defense/Chinese 7 Sr. Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough)
Cho Richard Richard Cho Foil/Right Hand 5-10 Undeclared 3 So. Seoul, South Korea (Seoul Foreign School)
Costa Connor Connor Costa Foil/Right Hand 6-0 Biochemistry 5 Jr. Califon, N.J. (Voorhees)
Foster Gabe Gabe Foster Foil/Right Hand 6-3 Computer Science 5 Jr. Birmingham, Ala. (Jefferson County International)
Garrelick Matthew Matthew Garrelick Sabre/Right Hand 6-0 Mathematical Decision Sciences 3 So. Cedar Grove, N.J. (Seton Hall Prep)
Gopman Slonim Michael Michael Gopman Slonim Epee/Right Hand 6-5 Business 7 Sr. Staten Island, N.Y. (Staten Island Technical)
Head Ian Ian Head Foil/Right Hand 6-2 Political Science/Philosophy 3 So. London, England (Whitgift School)
Henkels Jacob Jacob Henkels Epee/Right Hand 6-4 Undeclared 1 Fr. Cleveland, Ohio (St. Ignatius)
Lee Brian Brian Lee Foil/Right Hand 5-9 Political Science 1 Fr. Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)
Matthew Alex Alex Matthew Sabre/Right Hand 5-10 Math Decision Sci/Pre-Business 1 Fr. Cramerton, N.C. (Highland School of Technology)
Morehead Griffin Griffin Morehead Sabre/Right Hand 5-11 Chemistry 5 Jr. Raleigh, N.C. (Leesville Road)
Onigbinde Theophilus Theophilus Onigbinde Sabre/Right Hand 6-0 Business 7 Sr. Sykesville, Md. (Century)
Ritchey Connor Connor Ritchey Sabre/Left Hand 6-1 Management & Society/Economics 3 So. Denver, Colo. (Faith Christian Academy)
Shlimak Matthew Matthew Shlimak Epee/Right Hand 6-2 Business 5 Jr. Houston, Texas (Stratford)
Tate Samuel Samuel Tate Sabre/Right Hand 6-2 Exercise and Sport Science 1 Fr. Miami, Fla. (John A. Ferguson)
Xu Jason Jason Xu Epee/Right Hand 6-0 Pre-Business 3 So. Louisville, Ky. (duPont Manual)
Women
Allen Noa Noa Allen Sabre/Right Hand 5-5 Psychology 5 Jr. Atlanta, Ga. (Paideia School)
Bozentka Meredith Meredith Bozentka Sabre/Right Hand 5-6 Environmental Studies 5 Jr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Oregon Episcopal)
Chen Alicia Alicia Chen Foil/Right Hand 5-6 Biology 3 So. Raleigh, N.C. (N.C. School of Science and Math)
Chen Wei Chee Wei Chee Chen Foil/Right Hand 5-3 Pre-Business 1 Fr. Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia Hills)
D'Astoli Gabrielle Gabrielle D'Astoli Foil/Right Hand 5-5 Biology 7 Sr. Whitehouse Station, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
de Grasse Justine Justine de Grasse Epee/Right Hand 5-6 Biomedical Engineering 1 Fr. Denver, Colo. (Cherry Creek)
Fevry Carlexa Carlexa Fevry Foil/Right Hand 5-3 Pre-Business 1 Fr. Jamaica, N.Y. (Nightingale-Bamford School)
Galina Samantha Samantha Galina Epee/Left Hand 5-9 Political Science/Art History 5 Jr. Dix Hills, N.Y. (Commack)
Hanvy Sarah Sarah Hanvy Sabre/Right Hand 5-0 Exercise & Spt Sci./Archaeol. 7 Sr. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe South)
Lalezarian Amanda Amanda Lalezarian Foil/Right Hand 5-3 Journalism 7 Sr. Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. (Cold Spring Harbor)
Litynski Jackie Jackie Litynski Sabre/Right Hand 5-9 Public Policy 1 Fr. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Mathieu Beni Beni Mathieu Epee/Right Hand 5-8 English 3 So. London, England (Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle)
Moreno Sara Sara Moreno Epee/Right Hand 5-6 Exercise and Sport Science 5 Jr. Fuquay Varina, N.C. (Middle Creek)
O'Neill Erin Erin O'Neill Epee/Left Hand 6-0 Exercise and Sport Science 3 So. Commack, N.Y. (Commack)
Persing Sydney Sydney Persing Foil/Right Hand 5-4 Political Science/Journalism 3 So. Livingston, N.J. (Newark Academy)
Philpot Diana Diana Philpot Sabre/Right Hand 5-4 Biology 5 Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)
UNC Fencing - 2016-17 Coaches
 - Head Coach
 - Primary Assistant Coach
 - Assistant Coach
Hunter Baum
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Gillian Litynski
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Jim Murray
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach
NCEMC Touchstone Ad 2016