<B>2016-17 MEN'S & WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING TEAMS</b><p>

<B>Men's Team:  </b>

<B>Front Row: </b> Patrick Riess, Michael Meyer, Eugene Tee, Matt Conway, Lucas Popp, Jorden Merrilees, Christian Caveness, Josh Beals, Jack Nyquist.

<B>Second Row:  </b>Assistant Coach Sean Quinn, Student Manager Jack Joyce, Michael McBryan, Bailey Burt, Henry Campbell, J.T. Casey, Craig Emslie, Philip Perdue, Student Manager Parker Andrews, Diving Coach Abel Sanchez.

<b>Third Row:  </b>Head Coach Rich DeSelm, Noah Cairns, Heyward Harrison, Tom Bilden, Patrick Cusick, Austin Sellers, Assistant Coach Duncan Sherrard, Assistant Coach Christy Garth.

<B>Back Row:  </b>Andrew Heise, Collier Cobb, Graham Weaver, Brendan Feehery, Greg Brocato, Bryan Allen, Devin Bellamy, Andrew Owsiany.<p>

<B>Women's Team:  </b>

<B>Front Row:  </b>Caty Hulsey, Katie Munch, Abby Fisher, Hellen Moffitt, Sarah Hitchens, Katie McKay, Emily Pfeiffer, Macey Arnold, Sarah Koucheki, Liliana Casso.

<B>Second Row:  </b>Assistant Coach Sean Quinn, Elissa Dawson, Emily Slabe, Caroline Baldwin, Katie Ford, Madison Boswell, Diving Coach Abel Sanchez, Head Coach Rich DeSelm.

<b>Third Row:  </b>Assistant Coach Duncan Sherrard, Kali Becker, Maria Lohman, Student Manager Kelsey Vetalice, Andi Mack, Robyn Dryer, Katie Boyer, Zhada Fields, Qian Yi Pang, Assistant Coach Christy Garth.

<B>Back Row:  </b>Erica Wirth, Kylie Mihok, Bryanna Cameron, Reni Moshos, Susanna LaRochelle, Brooke Bauer, Meghan Dupay, Natalie Ward.
2016-17 MEN'S & WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING TEAMS

Men's Team: Front Row: Patrick Riess, Michael Meyer, Eugene Tee, Matt Conway, Lucas Popp, Jorden Merrilees, Christian Caveness, Josh Beals, Jack Nyquist. Second Row: Assistant Coach Sean Quinn, Student Manager Jack Joyce, Michael McBryan, Bailey Burt, Henry Campbell, J.T. Casey, Craig Emslie, Philip Perdue, Student Manager Parker Andrews, Diving Coach Abel Sanchez. Third Row: Head Coach Rich DeSelm, Noah Cairns, Heyward Harrison, Tom Bilden, Patrick Cusick, Austin Sellers, Assistant Coach Duncan Sherrard, Assistant Coach Christy Garth. Back Row: Andrew Heise, Collier Cobb, Graham Weaver, Brendan Feehery, Greg Brocato, Bryan Allen, Devin Bellamy, Andrew Owsiany.

Women's Team: Front Row: Caty Hulsey, Katie Munch, Abby Fisher, Hellen Moffitt, Sarah Hitchens, Katie McKay, Emily Pfeiffer, Macey Arnold, Sarah Koucheki, Liliana Casso. Second Row: Assistant Coach Sean Quinn, Elissa Dawson, Emily Slabe, Caroline Baldwin, Katie Ford, Madison Boswell, Diving Coach Abel Sanchez, Head Coach Rich DeSelm. Third Row: Assistant Coach Duncan Sherrard, Kali Becker, Maria Lohman, Student Manager Kelsey Vetalice, Andi Mack, Robyn Dryer, Katie Boyer, Zhada Fields, Qian Yi Pang, Assistant Coach Christy Garth. Back Row: Erica Wirth, Kylie Mihok, Bryanna Cameron, Reni Moshos, Susanna LaRochelle, Brooke Bauer, Meghan Dupay, Natalie Ward.

UNC Swimming & Diving - 2016-17 Roster
Men
5'10"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Jose, Calif. (Santa Teresa High School) (Santa Clara Diving)
5'11"
Position: Distance Freestyle,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Attleboro, Mass. (Home Schooled) (Crimson Aquatics)
5'11"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Denver, Colo. (Eaglecrest High School) (Mile High Dive Club)
6'3"
Position: Butterfly,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (Carrboro) (North Carolina Aquatic Club)
6'2"
Position: Freestyle, Butterfly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ambler, Pa. (La Salle College) (Central Bucks Swim Team)
5'6"
Position: Diving
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Stamford, Conn. (Westhill) (Whirlwind Diving)
6'0"
Position: Butterfly,Distance...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Providence Day School) (SwimMAC)
5'9"
Position: Distance Freestyle,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, N.C.)) (North Carolina Aquatic Club)
6'2"
Position: Distance Freestyle,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Manassas, Va. (Osbourn) (QDD Swim Club)
6'6"
Position: Sprint Freestyle
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Greenville, N.C. (J.H. Rose) (Greenville Swim Club)
5'11"
Position: Butterfly,Sprint...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wilmington, N.C. (Emsley A. Laney) (Waves of Wilmington)
6'0"
Position: Freestyle, Butterfly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Raleigh, N.C. (St. Thomas More Academy) (Marlins of Raleigh)
6'2"
Position: Butterfly,Distance...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Grayslake, Ill. (Warren Township) (Blue Devil Swim Club)
6'0"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Alpharetta, Ga. (Alpharetta) (Dynamo Swim Club)
6'4"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa (Indian River State College) (Rondebosch Boys' High School) (Aqua Sharks Swimming Club)
6'2"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Flower Mound, Texas (Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas) (Lakeside Aquatic Club)
6'2"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Louisville, Ky. (St. Xavier) (Lakeside Swim Club)
5'10"
Position: ...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ann Arbor Pioneer) (Club Wolverine)
5'8"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Tampa, Fla. (H.B. Plant) (WFLA)
5'9"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Doylestown, Pa. (La Salle College High School) (Central Bucks Swim Team)
6'3"
Position: Distance Freestyle,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: North Melbourne, Australia (Anglican Church Grammar School) (Melbourne Vicentre)
6'1"
Position: Individual Medley,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Johannesburg, South Africa (Crawford College) (Mandeville Dolphins)
5'8"
Position: Diving
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Alpharetta, Ga. (Alpharetta) (Atlanta Diving Association)
5'4"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Spring City, Pa. (The Episcopal Academy) (West Chester Diving)
6'1"
Position: Sprint Freestyle
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Greenville, N.C. (J.H. Rose) (East Carolina Aquatics)
6'4"
Position: Sprint Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wichita, Kan. (Maize) (Wichita Swim Club)
5'10"
Position: Backstroke
Year: Sr.
Hometown: New Orleans, La. (Isidore Newman School) (Nu Wave Swim Team)
5'10"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit) (Academy Aquatic Club)
6'0"
Position: Freestyle,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia (Santa Monica Catholic) (Team Santa Monica)
6'1"
Position: ...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (South Mecklenburg) (SwimMAC Carolina)
Women
5'8"
Position: Distance Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Palm City, Fla. (Martin County High School) (Treasure Coast Aquatics)
5'11"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westfield, N.J. (Westfield) (Westfield YMCA)
5'11"
Position: Sprint Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Louisville, Ky. (Sacred Heart Academy of Louisville) (Lakeside Seahawks)
5'2"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill) (Montgomery Dive Club)
5'4"
Position: Butterfly,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (James River High School) (Poseidon Swimming)
6'0"
Position: ...
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Highland Park) (Dallas Mustangs)
5'8"
Position: Distance Freestyle,...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bradford, Mass. (Haverhill) (Solo Aquatics)
5'5"
Position: Distance Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Marlborough School) (Team Santa Monica)
5'2"
Position: Diving
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Reformation Academy Home School) (Duke Diving)
5'9"
Position: Distance Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Springfield, Va. (West Springfield) (Nation's Capital Swim Club)
5'8"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Huntersville, N.C. (William A. Hough) (SwimMAC Carolina)
5'10"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: So.
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio (St. Ursula Academy) (Greater Toldeo Aquatic Club)
5'9"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kinnelon, N.J. (Kinnelon) (Lakeland Hills YMCA)
5'7"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mount Lebanon, Pa. (Mount Lebanon) (Mt. Lebanon Aquatic Club)
5'10"
Position: Backstroke,Sprint...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: West Chester, Pa. (Villa Maria Academy) (Suburban Seahawks Club)
5'7"
Position: Butterfly,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Savannah, Ga. (Calvary Day School) (Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team)
5'7"
Position: Butterfly,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio (Hawken Upper School) (SPIRE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins)
5'8"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Signal Mountain, Tenn. (Girls' Prepatory School) (McCallie/GPS Aquatics)
5'1"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pa. (Chartiers Valley) (Pitt Aquatic Club)
5'8"
Position: Freestyle, Butterfly
Year: So.
Hometown: Ashburn, Va. (Stone Bridge) (Nation's Capital Swim Club)
5'10"
Position: Sprint Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Holmdel, N.J. (Holmdel) (Red Bank YMCA)
5'10"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community) (Zionsville Swim Club)
5'9"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (West Potomac) (Machine Aquatics)
5'8"
Position: Backstroke/IM/Middle...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Gainesville, Va. (The Highland School) (Nation's Capital Swim Team)
5'8"
Position: Breaststroke,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Clifton, Va. (Robinson Secondary School) (Machine Aquatics)
5'6"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Cupertino, Calif. (Monta Vista) (Santa Clara Diving Club)
5'8"
Position: Breaststroke
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Washington, N.C. (Washington) (Greenville Swim Club)
5'6"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Liberty Township, Ohio (Ursuline Academy) (Countryside YMCA)
5'7"
Position: Distance Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge) (Berkeley Aquatic Club)
5'4"
Position: Distance Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New Providence, N.J. (New Providence) (Berkeley Aquatic Club)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Allen Bryan Bryan Allen Diving 5-10 1 Fr. San Jose, Calif. (Santa Teresa High School) (Santa Clara Diving)
Beals Josh Josh Beals Distance Free/IM 5-11 7 Sr. Attleboro, Mass. (Home Schooled) (Crimson Aquatics)
Bellamy Devin Devin Bellamy Diving 5-11 1 Fr. Denver, Colo. (Eaglecrest High School) (Mile High Dive Club)
Bilden Tom Tom Bilden Fly, IM 6-3 3 So. Chapel Hill, N.C. (Carrboro) (North Carolina Aquatic Club)
Brocato Greg Greg Brocato Free, Fly 6-2 1 Fr. Ambler, Pa. (La Salle College) (Central Bucks Swim Team)
Burston Sean Sean Burston Diving 5-6 5 Jr. Stamford, Conn. (Westhill) (Whirlwind Diving)
Burt Bailey Bailey Burt Fly/Dist 6-0 5 Jr. Charlotte, N.C. (Providence Day School) (SwimMAC)
Cairns Noah Noah Cairns Distance Free/IM 5-9 3 So. Chapel Hill, N.C. (Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, N.C.)) (North Carolina Aquatic Club)
Campbell Henry Henry Campbell Distance Free/IM 6-2 5 Jr. Manassas, Va. (Osbourn) (QDD Swim Club)
Casey J.T. J.T. Casey Sprint Free 6-6 5 Jr. Greenville, N.C. (J.H. Rose) (Greenville Swim Club)
Caveness Christian Christian Caveness Fly/Sprint 5-11 7 Sr. Wilmington, N.C. (Emsley A. Laney) (Waves of Wilmington)
Cobb Collier Collier Cobb Free, Fly 6-0 1 Fr. Raleigh, N.C. (St. Thomas More Academy) (Marlins of Raleigh)
Conway Matt Matt Conway Fly/Dist 6-2 7 Sr. Grayslake, Ill. (Warren Township) (Blue Devil Swim Club)
Cusick Patrick Patrick Cusick Back/IM 6-0 3 So. Alpharetta, Ga. (Alpharetta) (Dynamo Swim Club)
Emslie Craig Craig Emslie Breast/IM 6-4 5 Jr. Cape Town, South Africa (Indian River State College) (Rondebosch Boys' High School) (Aqua Sharks Swimming Club)
Feehery Brendan Brendan Feehery Back/IM 6-2 1 Fr. Flower Mound, Texas (Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas) (Lakeside Aquatic Club)
Harrison Heyward Heyward Harrison Back/IM 6-2 3 So. Louisville, Ky. (St. Xavier) (Lakeside Swim Club)
Heise Andrew Andrew Heise Breast/Free 5-10 1 Fr. Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ann Arbor Pioneer) (Club Wolverine)
Jenkins Max Max Jenkins Diving 5-8 1 Fr. Tampa, Fla. (H.B. Plant) (WFLA)
McBryan Michael Michael McBryan Breast/IM 5-9 5 Jr. Doylestown, Pa. (La Salle College High School) (Central Bucks Swim Team)
Merrilees Jorden Jorden Merrilees Distance Free/IM 6-3 7 Sr. North Melbourne, Australia (Anglican Church Grammar School) (Melbourne Vicentre)
Meyer Michael Michael Meyer IM/Fly 6-1 7 Sr. Johannesburg, South Africa (Crawford College) (Mandeville Dolphins)
Nyquist Jack Jack Nyquist Diving 5-8 7 Sr. Alpharetta, Ga. (Alpharetta) (Atlanta Diving Association)
Owsiany Andrew Andrew Owsiany Diving 5-4 1 Fr. Spring City, Pa. (The Episcopal Academy) (West Chester Diving)
Perdue Philip Philip Perdue Sprint Free 6-1 5 Jr. Greenville, N.C. (J.H. Rose) (East Carolina Aquatics)
Popp Lucas Lucas Popp Sprint Free 6-4 7 Sr. Wichita, Kan. (Maize) (Wichita Swim Club)
Riess Patrick Patrick Riess Backstroke 5-10 7 Sr. New Orleans, La. (Isidore Newman School) (Nu Wave Swim Team)
Sellers Austin Austin Sellers Breast/IM 5-10 3 So. Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit) (Academy Aquatic Club)
Tee Eugene Eugene Tee Free, IM 6-0 7 Sr. Melbourne, Australia (Santa Monica Catholic) (Team Santa Monica)
Weaver Graham Graham Weaver Breast/Free 6-1 1 Fr. Charlotte, N.C. (South Mecklenburg) (SwimMAC Carolina)
Women
Arnold Macey Macey Arnold Distance Free 5-8 7 Sr. Palm City, Fla. (Martin County High School) (Treasure Coast Aquatics)
Baldwin Caroline Caroline Baldwin Back/Free 5-11 5 Jr. Westfield, N.J. (Westfield) (Westfield YMCA)
Bauer Brooke Brooke Bauer Sprint Free 5-11 1 Fr. Louisville, Ky. (Sacred Heart Academy of Louisville) (Lakeside Seahawks)
Becker Kali Kali Becker Diving 5-2 3 So. Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill) (Montgomery Dive Club)
Boswell Madison Madison Boswell Fly, IM 5-4 5 Jr. Richmond, Va. (James River High School) (Poseidon Swimming)
Boyer Kate Kate Boyer Breast/Free 6-0 3 So. Dallas, Texas (Highland Park) (Dallas Mustangs)
Cameron Bryanna Bryanna Cameron Distance Free/IM 5-8 1 Fr. Bradford, Mass. (Haverhill) (Solo Aquatics)
Casso Liliana Liliana Casso Distance Free 5-5 7 Sr. Los Angeles, Calif. (Marlborough School) (Team Santa Monica)
Dawson Elissa Elissa Dawson Diving 5-2 5 Jr. Durham, N.C. (Reformation Academy Home School) (Duke Diving)
Dryer Robyn Robyn Dryer Distance Free 5-9 3 So. Springfield, Va. (West Springfield) (Nation's Capital Swim Club)
Dupay Meghan Meghan Dupay Breast/IM 5-8 1 Fr. Huntersville, N.C. (William A. Hough) (SwimMAC Carolina)
Fields Zhada Zhada Fields Back/Free 5-10 3 So. Toledo, Ohio (St. Ursula Academy) (Greater Toldeo Aquatic Club)
Fisher Abby Abby Fisher Breast/IM 5-9 7 Sr. Kinnelon, N.J. (Kinnelon) (Lakeland Hills YMCA)
Ford Katie Katie Ford Back/Free 5-7 5 Jr. Mount Lebanon, Pa. (Mount Lebanon) (Mt. Lebanon Aquatic Club)
Hitchens Sarah Sarah Hitchens Back/Sprint Free 5-10 7 Sr. West Chester, Pa. (Villa Maria Academy) (Suburban Seahawks Club)
Hulsey Caty Caty Hulsey Fly/IM/Free 5-7 7 Sr. Savannah, Ga. (Calvary Day School) (Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team)
Koucheki Sarah Sarah Koucheki Fly, IM 5-7 7 Sr. Cleveland, Ohio (Hawken Upper School) (SPIRE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins)
LaRochelle Susanna Susanna LaRochelle Back/IM/Fly 5-8 1 Fr. Signal Mountain, Tenn. (Girls' Prepatory School) (McCallie/GPS Aquatics)
Lohman Maria Maria Lohman Diving 5-1 3 So. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Chartiers Valley) (Pitt Aquatic Club)
Mack Andi Andi Mack Free, Fly 5-8 3 So. Ashburn, Va. (Stone Bridge) (Nation's Capital Swim Club)
McKay Katie Katie McKay Sprint Free 5-10 7 Sr. Holmdel, N.J. (Holmdel) (Red Bank YMCA)
Mihok Kylie Kylie Mihok Freestyle 5-10 1 Fr. Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community) (Zionsville Swim Club)
Moffitt Hellen Hellen Moffitt Back/Fly 5-9 7 Sr. Alexandria, Va. (West Potomac) (Machine Aquatics)
Moshos Reni Reni Moshos Back/IM/Mid Free 5-8 1 Fr. Gainesville, Va. (The Highland School) (Nation's Capital Swim Team)
Munch Katie Katie Munch Breast/IM 5-8 7 Sr. Clifton, Va. (Robinson Secondary School) (Machine Aquatics)
Pang Qian Yi Qian Yi Pang Diving 5-6 3 So. Cupertino, Calif. (Monta Vista) (Santa Clara Diving Club)
Pfeiffer Emily Emily Pfeiffer Breaststroke 5-8 7 Sr. Washington, N.C. (Washington) (Greenville Swim Club)
Slabe Emily Emily Slabe Back/Fly 5-6 5 Jr. Liberty Township, Ohio (Ursuline Academy) (Countryside YMCA)
Ward Natalie Natalie Ward Distance Free 5-7 1 Fr. Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge) (Berkeley Aquatic Club)
Wirth Erica Erica Wirth Distance Free 5-4 1 Fr. New Providence, N.J. (New Providence) (Berkeley Aquatic Club)
UNC Swimming & Diving - 2016-17 Coaches
 - Head Swimming Coach 10 years
 - Assistant Coach 9 years
 - Assistant Coach 4 years
 - Assistant Coach 8 years
 - Assistant Coach 2 years
 - Diving Coach 4 years
NCEMC Touchstone Ad 2016